Skip to content
MPIA MPIA Co., Ltd.

Power Safety Platforms

GIS Substation Power Safety Platform

A system that mounts self-powered sensors on gas valves to show GIS valve open/close status on an LCD panel and sends the status to SCADA to prevent mis-operation

01Why it is needed

If gas is mistakenly recovered from a gas valve of an energized GIS (gas-insulated switchgear), insulation breaks down and a wide-area blackout occurs.

GIS gas valve mis-operation accidents occur twice a year on average, with average recovery costs of approx. KRW 200 million. In December 2023, mistaken gas recovery from a live section caused a large-scale blackout in the Ulsan area.

The causes are the absence of remote valve monitoring and the difficulty of checking open / closed status by eye.

  • Real-time OPEN / CLOSE information of GIS valves displayed on an LCD panel
  • Live-equipment door opening alarms and fire detection alarms during outage work on PLC panels
  • Up to 999 sensors registered, unique IDs with no radio interference
  • Real-time monitoring of wireless sensor status in SCADA via a dedicated monitoring panel (IED, IEC 61850)

02System configuration

GIS valve sensorGIS valve sensorOpen / closed
Door sensorDoor sensorPanel opening
Temperature sensorTemperature sensor80 ℃ alarm
RepeaterRepeaterMWSR2-900
Dedicated monitoring panelDedicated monitoring panel(built-in LCD panel / Signal Monitor)
SCADASCADAControl room monitoring

Ranges are based on open field with no obstacles. Each added repeater extends the range by approx. 1 km.

03Products · specifications

Gas Valve Open/Close Detection Sensor

Gas Valve Open/Close Detection Sensor

Model MWSG-100

SizeW73 × D47 × H84 mm
Frequency920.700 MHz (FSK)
Transmission rangeapprox. 100 m (open field)
PowerSelf-powered (no battery)
Dust · water protectionIP57
ApplicationGas valve
Repeater

Repeater

Model MWSR2-900

SizeW115 × D115 × H30 mm
Weight167 g
Frequency920.7 / 447.9 MHz (FSK)
AntennaExternal antenna × 2
Tx/Rx rangeapprox. 1 km (open field)
Range extension+approx. 1 km (open field)
DisplayFND 3-digit, LED (Rx · Tx · Power)
PowerDC 12 V 1 A adapter
Signal Monitor

Signal Monitor

Model MWSM-700

SizeW258 × D107 × H34 mm
Weight497 g
Frequency920.7 / 447.9 MHz (FSK)
AntennaExternal antenna × 2
Reception rangeapprox. 1 km (open field)
ID registrationmax. 999
Signal storageUp to 10 overlapping signals
DisplayFND 5-digit LED
External terminalsRS-485, beacon light, speaker, power
PowerDC 12 V 1 A adapter

LCD touch panel

Model —

LCD panel12.1-inch, 1024 × 768 industrial
DisplayMAP image screen, icons, valve open/closed display
OperationResistive touch panel
ProtocolRS485
Screen switchLCD screen ON/OFF (power-saving mode)

Digital dedicated monitoring panel

Model —

SizeW600 × D2,000 × H600 mm
Data collection unitBuilt-in Signal Monitor
Data processing unitIED (IEC 61850)
DC supply voltageDC 125 V
AC supply voltageAC 220 – 380 V (60 Hz)
NetworkGOOSE Optical communication (100 Mbps)

04Case studies

2021.10 Busan · Ulsan Headquarters
2021.10Busan · Ulsan Headquarters

Real-time remote monitoring of substation GIS gas valve open/close status — only a self-powered sensor unit added to existing valves, displayed on a DC receiver LED panel

2024.09 Daegu Headquarters, 1 BAY
2024.09Daegu Headquarters, 1 BAY

On-site supervisor LCD monitoring when a valve operates + control room SCADA monitoring via RS-485 relay contacts — a dual monitoring system

2026.06 Installation completed on all 154 kV sections, Daegu Headquarters
2026.06Installation completed on all 154 kV sections, Daegu Headquarters

Digital monitoring system for 3 types of equipment vulnerable to on-site management (GIS valves · PNL doors · PNL temperature) — LCD (on site) and Web SCADA (control room)

Installed quantity

300GIS valve sensors
100PNL door sensors
100PNL temperature sensors

Field installation photos8

GIS Substation Power Safety Platform
GIS Substation Power Safety Platform
GIS Substation Power Safety Platform
GIS Substation Power Safety Platform
Full installation on one GIS substation bay
Full installation on one GIS substation bay
Full installation on one GIS substation bay (another view)
Full installation on one GIS substation bay (another view)
Detection sensors mounted on two GIS gas valves
Detection sensors mounted on two GIS gas valves
Valve detection sensor mounted on GIS piping
Valve detection sensor mounted on GIS piping
Detection sensor mounted on a GIS gas valve
Detection sensor mounted on a GIS gas valve
Mounting GIS valve sensors
Mounting GIS valve sensors

It can be expanded to around 80 substations of the national power utility (some 500 gas valves), regional gas corporations and power plants, and in-house power generation facilities at medium and large factories.

05Benefits

01Benefits

Dual monitoring of GIS valve open/close status across all sections via on-site LCD and control room SCADA

02Benefits

PNL door alarm — alarms if a live equipment panel is opened while the outage work switch is ON, preventing erroneous tests caused by confusing dead and live circuits

03Benefits

Alarms when the temperature inside a PNL exceeds 80 ℃, allowing response before a panel fire

04Benefits

Lower installation costs by simply adding a sensor unit to existing GIS valves

CONTACT MPIA

GIS Substation Power Safety Platform

A system that mounts self-powered sensors on gas valves to show GIS valve open/close status on an LCD panel and sends the status to SCADA to prevent mis-operation